Monday, June 16, 2014

I'm Engaged!!!

I'm engaged!!! oh my goodness I'm so happy, it's wonderful to know that I'm going to marry someone I feel totally comfortable and connected with.
Was really kinda bittersweet, he proposed 3 days before he left for USAF BMT (Which is 8.5 weeks long) so almost ZERO communication while he's there, 1 phone call.... he's been gone 5 weeks and has gotten one short phone call.... yeah it's hard. (sorry this is kinda late news to you, it's still very new to me though!)
he writes when he can, so it's good to know he's doing fine. relieves some stress for me lol. anyways...
Have no idea when we're actually getting married, but I'm thinking late Spring next year. I've thought and thought about wedding colors, and just when I figured I couldn't think about it anymore, I did, and then some. I'm almost definitely positive our colors will be Navy and a very very pale Peach. I would love, I mean loveeeee for us to have an outdoor wedding, I've always known that I wanted an outdoor wedding.... but we'll see, sure hope the weather cooperates, you never know about April/May... so iffy.

In a previous post I PROMISED that I would post more often, pffft I lied, my fingers must've been crossed..... who knows. so I won't promise again, but I will say that I PLAN to post more, see what I did there? yep I covered myself. :P

I also said I'd share a cupcake recipe with you very soon, which.... I actually lost the recipe, forreals :/  I still have the icing recipe though!!! and that really was the best part, the cupcakes were kinda plain, I'll have to tweak the recipe that I lost  , yeah never mind. I'll just try to find a good basic one I have stashed somewhere and mess around with that one.

I think I'm going to post quite often do to so much going on in my life right now, prepare yourself for DIY wedding decor, or at least pins from pinterest bahaha!!

Really I don't know what took me so long to post this, it's such exciting news!! I cannot wait. :D but of course I will. 

Hope you have a wonderful day, and I will post again soon. ;)

Lots of Love,
 I will be joining these parties: Places I Party


  1. Congratulations, Molly! That is exciting news. I hope the time goes quickly for your sweetie's basic training. Have a wonderful week!

  2. Congratulations, Molly! The ring is so happy for you!